Walden NURS6501 Week 9 Quiz Latest

Walden NURS6501 Week 9 Quiz Latest

NURS6501 Advanced Pathophysiology
Week 9 Quiz 
Question 1When completing this quiz, did you comply with Walden University’s Code of Conduct including the expectations for academic integrity?
Question 2A 45-year-old female has elevated thyroxine production. Which of the following would accompany this condition?
Question 3If a patient’s posterior pituitary is removed, which hormone would the nurse expect to decrease?
Question 4A 50-year-old male patient is deficient in ADH production. Which of the following assessment findings would the nurse expect to find?
Question 5Which principle should the nurse include while planning care for a patient with an ADH problem? ADH release from the posterior pituitary is stimulated by:
Question 6A 30-year-old male is diagnosed with a hormone-secreting tumor of the pancreas alpha cells. Which of the following would the nurse expect to be most likely increased in this patient?
Question 7Visual disturbances are a common occurrence in patients with untreated Graves disease. The endocrinologist explains to the patient that the main cause of these complications is:
Question 8A 25-year-old male presents with fatigue, constipation, and sexual dysfunction. Tests reveal all pituitary hormones are normal and no masses are present. The nurse suspects the most likely cause of his symptoms is a dysfunction in the:
Question 9A 35-year-old female took corticosteroid therapy for several months. Which of the following would the nurse expect to find?
Question 10While planning care for a patient from general anesthesia, which principle should the nurse remember? A side effect of some general anesthetic agents is _____ diabetes insipidus.
Question 11While planning care for a patient with hypothyroidism, which principle should the nurse remember? The basal metabolic rate is unusually _____ with hypothyroidism.
Question 12A 30-year-old male was diagnosed with hypothyroidism. Synthesis of which of the following would decrease in this patient?
Question 13An endocrinologist isolated a new hormone and found it to be a water-soluble amine. Which of the following is most like this new hormone?
Question 14A 25-year-old male presents to his primary care provider reporting changes in facial features. CT scan reveals a mass on the anterior pituitary, and lab tests reveal severely elevated growth hormone (GH). Which of the following would the nurse also expect to find?
Question 15A patient wants to know why ADH is important in the body. What is the nurse’s best response? ADH is important in:
Question 16A 3-year-old male was diagnosed with congenital hypothyroidism. The parents ask the nurse if left untreated what will happen. What is the nurse’s best response? If left untreated, the child would have:
Question 17A 12-year-old female is newly diagnosed with type 1 DM. When the parents ask what causes this, what is the nurse’s best response?
Question 18A 40-year-old male undergoes surgery for a PTH-secreting tumor in which the parathyroid is removed. Which of the following would the nurse expect following surgery?
Question 19A 22-year-old female has a low level of TSH. What condition does the nurse expect the patient is experiencing?
Question 20A 15-year-old female presents with breast discharge, dysmenorrhea, and excessive excitability. Tests reveal that all her pituitary hormones are elevated. What does the nurse suspect as the most likely cause for these assessment findings?
Question 21A patient wants to know what can cause ACTH to be released. How should the nurse respond?
Question 22A 44-year-old patient with pulmonary tuberculosis (lung infection) is evaluated for SIADH. Which of the following assessment findings would be expected in this patient?
Question 23A nurse recalls insulin has an effect on which of the following groups of electrolytes?
Question 24When a patient wants to know what most commonly causes hypoparathyroidism, how should the nurse reply? It is most commonly caused by:
Question 25A 54-year-old patient with pulmonary tuberculosis (lung infection) is evaluated for syndrome of inappropriate ADH secretion (SIADH). Which of the following electrolyte imbalances would be expected in this patient?
Question 26A 25-year-old female with Graves disease is admitted to a medical-surgical unit. Palpation of her neck would most likely reveal:
Question 27When insulin binds to its receptors on muscle cells, an increase in glucose uptake by the muscle cells occurs. This is an example of a _____ effect by a hormone.
Question 28A 19-year-old female with type 1 DM was admitted to the hospital with the following lab values: serum glucose 500 mg/dl (high), urine glucose and ketones 4+ (high), and arterial pH 7.20 (low). Her parents state that she has been sick with the “flu” for a week. Which of the following statements best explains her acidotic state?
Question 29A 39-year-old female just had a baby. Which hormone will prevent excessive uterine bleeding?
Question 30A 12-year-old male is newly diagnosed with type 1 DM. Which of the following tests should the nurse prepare the patient to best confirm the diagnosis?
Question 31When catecholamines are released in a patient, what should the nurse assess for?
Question 32A student asks the instructor which of the following is the most potent naturally occurring glucocorticoid. How should the instructor respond?
Question 33An aide asks the nurse what is the most common cause of elevated levels of antidiuretic hormone (ADH) secretion. How should the nurse respond?
Question 34A 50-year-old male patient presents with polyuria and extreme thirst. He was given exogenous ADH. For which of the following conditions would this treatment be effective?
Question 35A nurse is caring for a patient with SIADH. What severe complication should the nurse assess for?
Question 36A 30-year-old male presents to his primary care provider reporting visual disturbances. CT reveals a pituitary tumor and lab tests reveal elevated prolactin. He is diagnosed with prolactinoma. Which of the following treatments would the nurse help implement?

Who We Are

We are a professional custom writing website. If you have searched a question and bumped into our website just know you are in the right place to get help in your coursework.

Do you handle any type of coursework?

Yes. We have posted over our previous orders to display our experience. Since we have done this question before, we can also do it for you. To make sure we do it perfectly, please fill our Order Form. Filling the order form correctly will assist our team in referencing, specifications and future communication.

Is it hard to Place an Order?

1. Click on the  “Order Now” on the main Menu and a new page will appear with an order form to be filled.
2. Fill in your paper’s requirements in the “PAPER INFORMATION” section and the system will calculate your order price/cost.
3. Fill in your paper’s academic level, deadline and the required number of pages from the drop-down menus.
4. Click “FINAL STEP” to enter your registration details and get an account with us for record-keeping and then, click on “PROCEED TO CHECKOUT” at the bottom of the page.
5. From there, the payment sections will show, follow the guided payment process and your order will be available for our writing team to work on it.

SCORE A+ WITH HELP FROM OUR PROFESSIONAL WRITERS

We will process your orders through multiple stages and checks to ensure that what we are delivering to you, in the end, is something that is precise as you envisioned it. All of our essay writing service products are 100% original, ensuring that there is no plagiarism in them. The sources are well-researched and cited so that it is interesting. Our goal is to help as many students as possible with their assignments, i.e. our prices are affordable and services premium.

Your assignment woes ends here!

Get a 25 % discount on an order above $ 100
Use the following coupon code :
Corgi25